dynniq
dynniq

|

Privacy & cookie policy

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of the websites of WPS Holding BV. and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as "WPS"). WPS Holding BV is a private limited company under Dutch law with registered office at Hoevenweg 11, 5652 AW Eindhoven, p.o. box 5605 7074, JB Eindhoven (Netherlands) (hereinafter referred to as "WPS").

When visiting our websites, it is possible that certain personal data are collected and processed. Because protecting your privacy and personal information is very important to us, we see to it that our business is fully compliant with the applicable laws and regulations

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data? 

WPS is the responsible for the processing of your personal data.

If WPS uses the services of a processor, this processor, or a sub processor deployed by him, shall only transfer personal data outside the EEA after express written permission of WPS.

Transfer of personal data to third parties within the European economic area (EEA) will only take place if the basis of the transfer is based on a legal and/or a contractual basis. Special personal data will not be transferred to third parties, unless there is an explicit consent of the data subjects and/or legal basis.  

Transfer of personal data to external parties outside the EEA shall only take place if the country/organization in question ensures an adequate level of protection as a whole. In order to assess whether the country has an adequate level of protection, the country list of the European Commission will be consulted. There will be no transfer of personal data to third countries that are not on the above list of countries the European Commission unless there exists a legal exception provided for in the GDPR                                                             

2. For which purposes do we process your personal data?   

  1. To reply to your requests and to keep you informed

    We process some of your personal data if you fill out our contact form, subscribe to the newsletter or if you ask more information about WPS, its projects or its activities. For this purpose we can process personal data such as your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number, your language preference and the project or the region in which you are interested.

    Depending on the individual case, these personal data are processed based on your unambiguous consent, the performance of a contract with you or based on your request to take preparatory steps before closing an agreement.
  2. To answer your questions and to exchange info

    If you send us questions by email or phone, we will process your personal data in order to answer these questions.

    For this purpose we can process personal data such as your name, your company, your position, your address, your email address, your telephone number, your correspondence with WPS and any other personal data that are relevant for answering your questions.  

    Depending on the individual case, these personal data are processed based on your request for preparatory steps before closing an agreement, the implementation of an already existing agreement or on the basis of the legitimate interest of WPS to inform you about projects and products.

  3. For the technical and functional management of the websites

    We process certain personal data for technical and functional management of our websites to ensure that the website offers you an optimal user experience. For this purpose we may process personal data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser used, geographic data (e.g. your location), your preferred language and the time and duration of your visit. We do this through the use of cookies. See in this connection our cookie policy (link).

    These data are processed on the basis of WPS’s legitimate interest to improve its websites and to protect her against cyber-attacks or other online acts in tort.

3. Who has access to your personal data?

We will not share your personal information with third parties, unless this is necessary to enable us to comply with implemented obligations (e.g. hosting website) or if the law or a (administrative) court order obliges us to do so. In case of implemented obligations WPS will ensure in accordance with applicable laws and regulations that processors agreements are in place so that the safety of your personal data is guaranteed by the processor.

4. How are your personal data protected?

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, WPS uses technical and organisational security measures, such as firewalls and secure servers. WPS will do everything possible to protect the personal data, where 100% (data) security does not exist. The purpose of the measures is to reduce risks to an acceptable level.

5. How long are your personal data for the aforementioned purposes kept?

Once the storage of the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they are collected, they will be destroyed. For the purposes of technical and functional management of the website the data will be stored no longer than 1 year after visit of the website, unless specific circumstances necessitate a longer retention period

6. What about links to other Web sites or social media?

Our websites may include references or links (e.g. hyperlinks) to other websites. In addition, it is possible that you refer to WPS or WPS’ content on social media. WPS is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these websites or social media. Neither the privacy policy nor the cookie policy of WPS apply.

7. How can you contact us in order to exercise your rights?

You have the right, without any charges, to have access to your personal data processed by WPS, to correct your personal information or to oppose to their processing for direct marketing purposes (if applicable). If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent, without affecting the legitimacy of the processing that happened for the withdrawal.

Requests for access to and correction of personal data processing operations, opposition to or withdrawals of consent can be sent to the following e-mail address: .( the Netherlands), ( Belgium), ( UK) Questions or comments about the WPS policy on protection of personal data, can be sent to the same email address.

For complaints concerning unauthorized processing please contact the supervisory authority, being in the Netherlands de Autoriteit Persoongegevens (p.o. box 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag; contact form available through www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) and in Belgium the Commission for the protection of privacy (35, 1000 Brussels drukpersstraat; email: ).

This privacy policy can be changed, e.g. when new features on the website necessitate other processing operations. Any future changes in the way we have organized the protection of personal data will.

Cookie policy

This cookie policy applies to all websites of WPS Holding BV, having its registered office at Hoevenweg 11, Postbus 7074, 5652 JB Eindhoven (The Netherlands), and its affiliated companies (hereafter jointly referred to as “WPS”).

This Cookie policy aims at informing you about the use of cookies on WPS websites. This policy should be read together with WPS’s Privacy policy [link].

When you visit our websites, we collect certain information by automated means, using cookies. We may also use other technologies such as browser analysis tools and server logs for similar purposes as described in this policy and we may include them on our sites, in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletter, affiliated websites etc., to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on. The information provided below about cookies also applies to these other technologies. The information we collect via cookies and other tools is used in a non-identifiable way without any reference to your personal information.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your browser, on your computer or on your mobile device. They allow a website to recognize your device. Cookies can have several purposes: to ensure that the website takes into account the user’s preferences by for example remembering language preferences, passwords and log-in details, to collect statistical data, to adapt the content etc.

2. Which cookies does WPS use?

WPS uses cookies for different reasons: for the technical and functional management of the website, to personalise your website visit and to gather commercial and marketing information

We use both first and third party cookies and session and persistent cookies:

  • First-party cookies are those set by us on our websites.
  • Third-party cookies are set by another domain than the one of the website being visited (e.g. Google Analytics cookies).
  • Session cookies are erased when a user closes its browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for a certain period (e.g. 1 day, 1 month, 2 years…).

Below you will find an overview of the cookies, indicating which cookies WPS uses on its websites.

Advertising cookies (not applicable)

We use (mainly) third party cookies from companies such as Google, BlueKai etc. to (i) deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests, (ii) to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, (iii) help measure the effectiveness of an advertisement campaign, and (iv) understand user’s behaviour after having seen an advertisement.

Analytical and tracking cookies

We use (mainly) third party cookies from companies such as Google Analytics to understand how users arrive on our websites and how they interact with us on the website. We also use these cookies to understand how our media campaigns work. This information is used to evaluate and improve the content of our website and our campaigns and ultimately to improve user experience.

Functional cookies

We use functional cookies to allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your language preference) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. and they do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside our sites.

Performance cookies (not applicable)

These cookies collect information about your visit and use of this website, for instance which pages you visit the most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a user. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how this website works.

Security cookies

We use security cookies to ensure the security of our websites.

Social sharing cookies (not applicable)

We use social sharing cookies from LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, Facebook to enable you to share any content of interest on social networks and sometimes we may present some targeted advertisements on these networks based on your interaction with our websites. 

Some cookies we use are from third parties, such as Google, etc. to provide us with web analytics and intelligence about our websites. These companies use programming code to collect information about your interaction with our sites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click on and how long you are on our sites. For more information on how these companies collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies: Google.

3. How to avoid cookies or change your cookie settings?

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our websites. By using our websites you agree we can place cookies on your device.

If you want to block cookies, remove existing cookies or change your cookies settings, you can do so via your browser settings. These settings can be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your internet browser.

Please note that if you turn off cookies, certain parts of our sites, some graphic elements may not be accessible or not look as good and you may not be able to use certain applications.

4. Further questions?

If you have further questions or complaints about this Cookie policy, please contact .

The cookie policy can be modified, e.g. as a result of new functionalities on the website that require the processing of personal data. We thus advise you to check this Cookie policy regularly. This version of the Cookie policy was last modified on 24 May 2018.

© WPS Parking Systems BV 2019 - Inloggen

logo

Our website uses different kinds of cookies for the technical and functional management of the website but also to personalise your website visit and to collect commercial and marketing information. You will find more information about the use of cookies in our Cookie policy. You can adapt your cookie consent at any time via your browser settings. Further use of the website implies your consent to our Cookie policy.