The ParkiD platform is a huge step forward in parking management technology. The system combines an unprecedented level of functionality and versatility with excellent reliability.

Our solutions

 

installation 02

Our products

Thanks to the ParkID software suite WPS can offer state of the art parking management systems. The entries, exits and pay stations from the ParkAdvance product line provide best in class user experiences. 

 

reliabel 02

Features

Get to know ParkID: payment convenience, license plate recognition, extensive monitoring, modern user interfaces and more

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of the websites of WPS Holding BV. and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as "WPS"). WPS Holding BV is a private limited company under Dutch law with registered office at Hoevenweg 11, 5652 AW Eindhoven, p.o. box 5605 7074, JB Eindhoven (Netherlands) (hereinafter referred to as "WPS").

When visiting our websites, it is possible that certain personal data are collected and processed. Because protecting your privacy and personal information is very important to us, we see to it that our business is fully compliant with the applicable laws and regulations

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data? 

WPS is the responsible for the processing of your personal data.

If WPS uses the services of a processor, this processor, or a sub processor deployed by him, shall only transfer personal data outside the EEA after express written permission of WPS.

Transfer of personal data to third parties within the European economic area (EEA) will only take place if the basis of the transfer is based on a legal and/or a contractual basis. Special personal data will not be transferred to third parties, unless there is an explicit consent of the data subjects and/or legal basis.  

Transfer of personal data to external parties outside the EEA shall only take place if the country/organization in question ensures an adequate level of protection as a whole. In order to assess whether the country has an adequate level of protection, the country list of the European Commission will be consulted. There will be no transfer of personal data to third countries that are not on the above list of countries the European Commission unless there exists a legal exception provided for in the GDPR                                                             

2. For which purposes do we process your personal data?   
  1. To reply to your requests and to keep you informed

    We process some of your personal data if you fill out our contact form, subscribe to the newsletter or if you ask more information about WPS, its projects or its activities. For this purpose we can process personal data such as your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number, your language preference and the project or the region in which you are interested.

    Depending on the individual case, these personal data are processed based on your unambiguous consent, the performance of a contract with you or based on your request to take preparatory steps before closing an agreement.
  2. To answer your questions and to exchange info

    If you send us questions by email or phone, we will process your personal data in order to answer these questions.

    For this purpose we can process personal data such as your name, your company, your position, your address, your email address, your telephone number, your correspondence with WPS and any other personal data that are relevant for answering your questions.  

    Depending on the individual case, these personal data are processed based on your request for preparatory steps before closing an agreement, the implementation of an already existing agreement or on the basis of the legitimate interest of WPS to inform you about projects and products.

  3. For the technical and functional management of the websites

    We process certain personal data for technical and functional management of our websites to ensure that the website offers you an optimal user experience. For this purpose we may process personal data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser used, geographic data (e.g. your location), your preferred language and the time and duration of your visit. We do this through the use of cookies. See in this connection our cookie policy (link).

    These data are processed on the basis of WPS’s legitimate interest to improve its websites and to protect her against cyber-attacks or other online acts in tort.
3. Who has access to your personal data?

We will not share your personal information with third parties, unless this is necessary to enable us to comply with implemented obligations (e.g. hosting website) or if the law or a (administrative) court order obliges us to do so. In case of implemented obligations WPS will ensure in accordance with applicable laws and regulations that processors agreements are in place so that the safety of your personal data is guaranteed by the processor.

4. How are your personal data protected?

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, WPS uses technical and organisational security measures, such as firewalls and secure servers. WPS will do everything possible to protect the personal data, where 100% (data) security does not exist. The purpose of the measures is to reduce risks to an acceptable level.

5. How long are your personal data for the aforementioned purposes kept?

Once the storage of the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they are collected, they will be destroyed. For the purposes of technical and functional management of the website the data will be stored no longer than 1 year after visit of the website, unless specific circumstances necessitate a longer retention period

6. What about links to other Web sites or social media?

Our websites may include references or links (e.g. hyperlinks) to other websites. In addition, it is possible that you refer to WPS or WPS’ content on social media. WPS is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these websites or social media. Neither the privacy policy nor the cookie policy of WPS apply.

7. How can you contact us in order to exercise your rights?

You have the right, without any charges, to have access to your personal data processed by WPS, to correct your personal information or to oppose to their processing for direct marketing purposes (if applicable). If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent, without affecting the legitimacy of the processing that happened for the withdrawal.

Requests for access to and correction of personal data processing operations, opposition to or withdrawals of consent can be sent to the following e-mail address: .( the Netherlands), ( Belgium), ( UK) Questions or comments about the WPS policy on protection of personal data, can be sent to the same email address.

For complaints concerning unauthorized processing please contact the supervisory authority, being in the Netherlands de Autoriteit Persoongegevens (p.o. box 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag; contact form available through www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) and in Belgium the Commission for the protection of privacy (35, 1000 Brussels drukpersstraat; email: ).

This privacy policy can be changed, e.g. when new features on the website necessitate other processing operations. Any future changes in the way we have organized the protection of personal data wil

What people say

© WPS Parking Systems BV 2018

logo

Our website uses different kinds of cookies for the technical and functional management of the website but also to personalise your website visit and to collect commercial and marketing information. You will find more information about the use of cookies in our Cookie policy. You can adapt your cookie consent at any time via your browser settings. Further use of the website implies your consent to our Cookie policy.